Sports
Hopkins Boys Prepare for Breakdown Sports USA Tip Off Classic Saturday
Hopkins faces Tartan at 2 p.m. in Minnetonka High School's west gym.
Hopkins High School will be among 28 high school basketball teams from around Minnesota and Wisconsin at Minnetonka High School on Saturday for the Ninth Annual Breakdown Sports USA Tip Off Classic.
The games feature 14 terrific matchups between the elite in Minnesota boys high school basketball.
Games begin at 11 a.m. with a showdown between perennial state contenders Buffalo and Woodbury and conclude later Saturday night with seven total games on each court, all of which feature teams ranked among the top-15 in their respective classes.
Find out what's happening in Hopkinswith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Hopkins faces Tartan at 2 p.m. in the West gym.
What you will see at the classic:
Find out what's happening in Hopkinswith free, real-time updates from Patch.
• Many potential Division I players, including Mr. Basketball candidates such as Anders Broman (Lakeview Christian), Riley Dearring (Minnetonka), Carson Shanks (Prior Lake), Ben Oberfeld (Eastview), Reggie Lynch and Graham Woodward (Edina), Grant Shaeffer (Eden Prairie) and Quinton Hooker (Park Center) as well as superstar youngsters such as Rashad Vaughn (Robbinsdale Cooper), Amir Coffey (Hopkins), Jon Sobaski (Prior Lake) and Andre Wallace (Eden Prairie).
• At least 150 players with college basketball possibilities
• Thirty-four players ranked in the top 20 of the rankings by class
• A projected 28 players with D1 potential
Tip Off Classic admission is $10 for adults and $8 for students and is good for all games.
***
Full schedule
Minnetonka West gym
- 11 a.m. – Buffalo vs. Woodbury (No. 11AAAA)
- 12:30 p.m. – Blake (No. 4AAA) vs. Lakeview Christian (No. 2A)
- 2 p.m. – Hopkins (No. 3AAAA) vs. Tartan (No. 14AAAA)
- 3:45 p.m. – Eden Prairie (No. 2AAAA) vs. Rice Lake (WI)
- 5:15 p.m. – Osseo (No. 5AAAA) vs. Eastview (No. 15AAAA)
- 6:45 p.m. – Apple Valley (No. 1AAAA) vs. Park Center (No. 7AAAA)
- 8:15 p.m. – Minnetonka (No. 8AAAA) vs. Robbinsdale Cooper
Minnetonka East gym
- 11:15 a.m. – Duluth East vs. Prior Lake (No. 10AAAA)
- 12:45 p.m. – St. Peter (No. 3AA) vs. Pelican Rapids (No. 2AA)
- 2:15 p.m. – Roseville (No. 6AAAA) vs. Holy Angels (No. 6AAA)
- 4 p.m. – Minneapolis Washburn vs. Hudson (WI)
- 5:30 p.m. – New Prague (No. 10AAA) vs. Maple Grove
- 7 p.m. – Austin (No. 3AAA) vs. Edina (No. 4AAAA)
- 8:30 p.m. – Robbinsdale Armstrong vs. Wayzata (No. 9AAAA)
Follow us on Twitter | Like us on Facebook | Sign up for our free daily newsletter | Check out Patch’s Pinterest boards
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.